fbpx
Phone
Mail

Blogs

UAE Investor Visa Dubai | 5 Year Property Investor Visa In Dubai

August 22, 2019

One of the fastest-growing economy in the world is UAE with the state of art facilities and politically stable culture. When it comes to tourism, business, employment, and real estate Dubai exceed then any other nation in the world. When choosing a country for living and business, everyone wants to get favorable conditions including, security, stability, and good real estate.

In recent years, the UAE government has provided countless opportunities for both international and local citizens. There are different types of visas that have been developed in the region, the main topic of our discussion is the UAE investor visa.

An investor is considered as a lifeline agent of a business. Without proper funding, no business can stand in this competitive environment. The concept of globalization has expanded the limits of business opportunity to other parts of the world. UAE is a perfect place for investors that are looking for investment opportunities.

To get started, first of all, you need a valid passport and Visa. As I have mentioned, there are different types of visas depending upon your situations. The one you need is a UAE investor Visa.

What is Investor Visa?

In UAE, an investor visa is used to enter, stay, exit or get involved in business activities. It permits investors to perform both local and international investments. The vias give its holder authorization to work and live in the UAE provided that the individual qualify the law and code of conduct during their stay. It is like a temporary residence that lasts for a maximum period of 3 years. To qualify for investors visa:

  • The expats must deposit 10,000 AED with the UAE government, the amount is refundable and will be returned at the time of visa cancelation.
  • The applicant must have more than 70,000 AED worth of shares.
  • For an applicant with less than 70,000 AED shares, the deposit fee is 20,000 AED with additional visa stamp cost.
  • The applicant must approve their investment from the immigration authorities

Benefits Of Having An Investor Visa

  • No corporate Tax
  • Easier to open a corporate bank account
  • Flexibility for an Emirates ID
  • Complete repatriation of profits and investments made
  • The investor can hire local and international recruitment
  • Visa tenure can be elongated
  • The investor can obtain a residence visa

 

Documents Required For Investors Visa

Here are the documents that are required for UAE investors Visa.

For Entry Visa:

  • Passport size photograph
  • Copy of Memorandum, if relevant
  • Copy of Passport
  • Partner’s list, if relevant
  • Copy of Service Agent Contract
  • Emirate ID for other partners
  • Copy of Immigration Establishment Card
  • Bank Statement
  • Copy of Partnership Contract

For Visa Stamping:

  • Emirate ID form
  • Copy of Partner’s List and License Copy
  • Original Visa, LLC Agreement, Immigration Establishment Card, Medical Certificate and Passport

In short: all your legal documents both original and copy are required at the time of Visa Stamping

For Medical Checkup:

  • Passport size photograph
  • Visa and Passport copy
  • Typed Application

 

Additional Information For UAE Investor Visa

Dubai Real Estate Visa:

For this, the property value should be more than 1 Million AED (not the current market rate). If you have bought a property for instance at 900,000 AED and now the market value is 1 Million, then it does not qualify for Real Estate Visa. If you have leased a property area, then you’re not qualified for Dubai Property visa.

Acceptable Properties

  • Townhouse/ Villa
  • Apartment
  • Services Apartment

Not Acceptable Properties

  • Commercial Property
  • Office Area
  • Hotel Apartment/ Room
  • Ware House

 

Joint Ownership

For Entities:

In case of joint ownership of property, only one entity can apply for Dubai Investor Visa.

For Husband and Wife:

An attested marriage certificate is required in case of joint ownership of property and only one person can apply for UAE investor Visa.

Property Condition:

Your property should be in a ready condition not under construction. Also, the property needs to be in a habitable condition. If your property is declared as unsafe by the government authorities, then you will not be granted the visa.

 

Documents Required For Dubai Property Visa

For Six Month Visa

  • Original Passport
  • Good Conduct Certificate
  • Original Title Deed
  • NOC
  • Current UAE visa copy
  • 6x passport size photographs (white background)

For Two Year Visa

  • Original Passport
  • Good Conduct Certificate
  • Original Title Deed
  • Current UAE visa copy
  • 6x passport size photographs (white background)

 

UAE Launches Long Term Residence Visa For Specialists, Investors

Specialists such as engineers, doctors, scientists, researchers, technical fields and investors will receive Long Term UAE residency visa valid for up to 10 years. Apart from this, entrepreneurs, innovators, scientists and innovators students can obtain 5-year residence visa with an exceptional 10 years visas.

“This decision will be enforced by third quarter this year. Our open society, tolerant values, excellent infrastructure, and flexible legislation offer the best environment for international investment and exceptional talent.” said HH Sheikh Mohammed.”

 

Our Role in Dubai Investor Visa Process

Setup Dubai Business has been top-notch for many business organization around the globe, with a primary objective to help business magnate, manufacturer, industrialist and entrepreneurs to make their dream come true. Our Dubai visa services include:

  • Visa application process
  • Tracking of visa processing
  • Visa extension, stamping, renewal, and cancellation

We believe in the transformation of business ideas and help dreamers to follow them. For any kind of visa consultancy, do contact us today. We will assist you in every development way of your business.

 

Investor Visa Dubai, FAQs

How to get an Investor Visa in Dubai?

For this, you have to make an investment in a local business or buy property in Dubai.

How long will it take to get Investors Visa?

Time varies for each applicant, in general, it takes up to 30 days.

What is the minimum cost for a Dubai Investor Visa?

The minimum cost to obtain the visa is 9,000 AED.

What is the duration of a Dubai Investor Visa?

Dubai investor visa is valid for 3 years.

Send us a quick enquiry
Drop in your details and we will call you back